3.04.2014

Sneakers, Symptoms and Being Me

Just popping in to say "hi".  And show off my new sneakers.  Did I need a pair of $14.99 floral sneakers from Target?  Why no.  But boy do they put a skip in my step!  I just love them.  Challenging week ahead as my symptoms which I thought were under control have spiraled quickly out of control.  At least this time I know the warning signs.  The Candida diet is back on and my autoimmune specialist is anxious to get a hold of my blood.  I can't wait to see what they find lurking in it too.  I'm in let's "get this shit outta me now mode" so I can move on with life.  I wondered why I was so dang emotional this weekend and beyond exhausted.  I cried over and over about baseball photos (joyful tears) and have been feeling generally poopy.   Just what you wanted to hear about on this bone chilling Tuesday afternoon right?  Sorry to be a Debbie Downer.  But I gotta let it go.  And fight to find me in all this. 
And get back to making more of these above.  I realize now that one of the biggest symptoms with the Candida overgrowth is that it takes my love of anything away from me and leaves a shell of a Jenni.  It's insane that food can alter my life in such humongous ways.  But it does.  I told my husband I just feel like I'm in a fog all the time.  It sucks.  So thanks for letting me vent here. And say potty words.  Pretty sure within a week I'll be feeling better. Yeah.  Positive thinking.  I think I can I think I can (go without sugar, caffeine, chocolate, wine, fruit, gluten...want to hear more?). 

Well...off to watch my boy play baseball.  I will say one thing about being sick is it's making me appreciate every teensy second I have being a Momma.  See you guys later...hopefully with some happy news!

2 comments:

Jill Cooper said...

Aw, I hope you feel better soon. I'm trying to de-sugar too and it's so dang hard! I just had a spoonful of brown sugar by itself - now that is desperate!

peggymcd said...

Love the bird. Have you listened to Jeanne Oliver and her health issues. She has a class on her site now dealing with this. I have a autoimmune issue and sugar makes it worse. Working on eatimg less sugar but got to have coffee in love with your artwork. 10969869948

Related Posts with Thumbnails